All Just Dance! companies are competing at Starpower Nationals Myrtle Beach from July 15-19, 2019. See a schedule of dances and livestream link.
Battle of the Stars Results:
Advanced Small Group 15-19: Dead Hearts – National Champion
Advanced Large Group 8&U: Jet Set (2nd place)
Advanced Small Group 12-14: We’ll Take Care of Ourselves (2nd place)
Advanced Large Group 12-14: Hurt (3rd place)
Showmanship Award: Upgrade U
Ms. Junior Starpower: Maggie Bednarczyk
$40,000 AMDA Scholarship: Justice Wooden and Gracen Nelson
2019 Dance Spirit Future Star: Jade Boerman
Here are Just Dance! competition results:
Congratulations to Maggie Bednarczyk for winning the Top Gun Showdown and a Discovery Spotlight $1,000 scholarship!
Congratulations to Hayden Quick for earning a World Dance Pageant scholarship and a Discovery Spotlight $1,000 scholarship!
Congratulations to Justice Wooden on earning a speciality award for passion and soul, a World Dance Pageant scholarship and a Discovery Spotlight $1,000 scholarship!
Congratulations to Gracen Nelson for earning a Discovery Spotlight $1,000 scholarship!
Congratulations to Caroline Harkins (11&U) and Sullivan Turner (12&U) for winning Best Costume! And Catilyn Burn for winning 3rd Place Most Photogenic!
Top Score Groups
Novice Small Group 8&U: Arabian Nights (3rd overall, 1st in category, Most Entertaining)
Advanced Duo 8&U: Lace Veil (top score)
Advanced Small Group 8&U: The Lake (8th overall)
Advanced Large Group 8&U: Jet Set (6th overall)
Advanced Small Group Age 9-11: Braid (4th overall, 1st in category, Choreography Award)
Advanced Line Age 9-11: Rich Girls (6th overall, 1st in category)
Advanced Duo/Trio Age 12-14: 4 Degrees (2nd overall, 1st in category)
Advanced Small Group Age 12-14: We’ll Take Care of Ourselves (4th overall)
Advanced Large Group 12-14: Hurt (5th overall, 1st in category)
Advanced Line 12-14: Upgrade U (3rd overall, 1st in category, Explosive Expression)
Advanced Duo/Trio Age 15-19: In Separation (4th overall)
Advanced Small Group Age 15-19: Dead Hearts (3rd overall, 1st in category)
Top Score Solos
8&U Advanced: Lawson Walasek (3rd overall), Hayden Quick (6th overall, 1st in category), Raelyn Lacavera (1st in category), Brooklyn Cate Rea (1st in category)
Age 9-11 Advanced: Maggie Bednarczyk (3rd overall), Olivia Whetzel (1st in category)
Age 12-14 Advanced: Lana Baird (7th), Leilah Baird (14th), Grace Martin (16th), Addison Adams (19th), Payton Luckie (20th)
Age 15-19 Advanced: Jade Boerman (4th overall, 1st in category), Justice Wooden (8th overall), Caitlyn Hall (14th overall)